Environment and Climate Change Canada’s Special Air Quality Statement remains in effect for the Humboldt and Watrous areas.   

Smoky conditions are set to persist in the province today due to a trough of low-pressure concentrating wildfire smoke, leading to poor air quality and reduced visibility.  

Depending on area conditions, people are urged to limit their time outdoors and ensure that windows and doors remain closed when feasible. Respirator-type masks such as an N95 mask can be worn outdoors to reduce exposure to smoke, though health risks still exist.   

People at particular risk include seniors, those who are pregnant, infants and children, and those with chronic health conditions. Symptoms of exposure to the smoke can include irritation of the eyes, nose, and throat and severe cough. If you think you are experiencing a medical emergency, you are urged to seek medical attention.   

Conditions are expected to improve by tonight. 

You can track smoke conditions in the province by checking FireSmoke.ca.   

- with content from DiscoverMooseJaw.com